Who's Entered?

Saturday 23rd & Sunday 24th April 2022

Number of players currently registered to play= 165
The maximum capacity of the playing hall is 250 players

ECF Rating List: https://www.ecfrating.org.uk/

No Entries Accepted After 9.00pm Thursday 21st April

Open

Surname First Name Club Grade ECF Code Bye in Round
Han Yichen MCS 2399 306442G 0
Large Peter Epsom 2372 114088H 0
Merriman John Petts Wood 2320 115448F 3
Bradbury Neil Welwyn Garden City 2293 107135L 0
Roe Simon St. Albans 2270 118147G 0
Shaw Dashiell Hackney 2257 249633B 0
Smith Andrew Bourne End 2223 119172L 0
Richmond Jane 2200 111099J 3
Pein Jonathan 4NCLCeltic Tigers 2186 258775A 0
Gurevich Artem Muswell Hill 2185 306326E 3
Waller Dan Cambridge City 2185 291293E 0
Ismail Mahammed 2144 312736K 1
Underwood Jonathan Seaton 2114 242283K 0
Norinkeviciute Rasa Eastbourne 2090 222273F 0
Merriman James Petts Wood 2074 297597L 3
Cox Toby Bedford 2070 301864H 1
Clarke Connor 4NCL White Rose 2064 293687C 3
Purdon Colin Crowthorne 2044 148508J 3
Bowmer Kevin Hackney 2029 107099L 3
Bourne Johnathan 1990 107042D 3
Lim Mark St. John’s 1956 150309B 0
O'Donnell Matthew FourCorner Club 1943 341739G 0

Number of Players in Open = 22

Challengers - ECF 2050

Surname First Name Club Grade ECF Code Bye in Round
Sagyaman Francis William 2042 279552J 0
Fletcher Matthew Hitchin & Letchworth 2010 138650F 0
Georgiev Ivan Kingston 2005 285179K 0
Davies Peter The Full Ponty 2000 130148C 0
Hotala Grzegorz St Albans 1998 342303H 0
Murphy Kieran St Albans 1990 173864B 0
Robinson Adam Hackney 1973 267824L 0
de Coverly Roger Bourne End 1971 109494E 0
Tart Peter Crowthorne 1962 129401F 3
Shepley Julien Guildford 1957 129556B 0
Wheeler James Hastings & St Leonards 1947 143359D 0
Bowers Francis Peterborough 1946 107071L 0
Kelly Paul Hastings& St. Leonards 1940 130537C 0
Alldritt Nigel Harrow 1934 105619A 0
Morris Simon P Hertford 1927 170836D 0
Gosling Marcus Epsom 1926 245231F 0
Figueroa Edison Epsom 1920 137209K 0
Jones Emyr Hackney 1905 172662G 0
Grant Stephen St Albans 1900 242697D 0
Ruane Brendan Hastings and St Leonards 1862 288310H 1
Waters Andy Rainham, Kent 1842 103615E 3
Shek Daniel Camberley 1826 300661L 0

Number of Players in Challengers = 22

Major - ECF 1900

Surname First Name Club Grade ECF Code Bye in Round
Filby Ted Hastings & St. Leonards 1894 341680L 0
Hristea Florin 1894 341858D 0
Virgin Jack Charlton 1889 280318F 0
Blewitt Stephen Hastings and St Leonards 1878 106893D 0
Taylor Alistair Watford 1874 271075E 0
Hall Antony Streatham 1871 111899H 0
Miller George Keynsham 1864 220716D 1
O'Gorman Brendan DHSS 1855 116382G 3
Fava Lorenzo 1846 308713L 0
Hickman John 1841 263300A 3
Hartland Andy Lowestoft 1834 150241E 0
Corrigan James Hackney 1833 299785L 0
Breed Greg Hatch End 1813 231394H 0
Pinch David Steynton 1795 316195L 0
Donnelly Andrew Sudbury 1792 185499K 0
Wallman Martin Camberley 1786 233512J 0
McCarron Peter Wanstead 1785 115212K 0
Jones Martin Steynton Wales 1783 315333C 0
Du Boulay Andrew Hertford 1756 109886L 0
Little Cameron Welwyn Garden City 1756 245164F 0
Parsons Robert Hatch End 1755 163958E 0
Smith Andrew PE Welwyn and Hatfield Chess Forum 1755 282804C 1
Sloan Cecil Watford 1705 288301G 0
Sadhasivam Mangalaram Thurrock 1674 327439B 0

Number of Players in Major = 24

Intermediate - ECF 1750

Surname First Name Club Grade ECF Code Bye in Round
Pepe Salvatore 1741 144928L 0
Fisher Neal Peterborough 1740 293495E 3
Kitchen John Metropolitan 1730 127642G 0
Williams Stephen Cwmbran 1717 170919H 0
Prince Alan 1695 185037E 0
Homer Neil 1692 275941L 3
Plumb Mick Bognor & Arun 1684 117233F 3
Page Robert Crowthorne 1682 123110J 3
Botev Lubomir St Albans 1679 343663K 0
Kadalarasan Ganesh Uxbridge 1675 341627G 0
Bryant Marc 1661 107571J 0
Woolacott Rob Swale 1660 264717F 3
Belinger John New Milton 1647 292788D 0
Webster Vivien Halifax 1647 243690F 3
Gilbert David DHSS 1632 123333G 3
Naldrett Geoff Gerrards Cross 1627 116056E 3
Jones Huw Morriston 1625 293481E 3
Lawrence Adrian 1623 136484E 0
De Block Gert Cambridge City 1622 295177A 0
Taylor Stephen A St Albans 1621 174884B 0
Cale Chris St Albans 1619 151030H 0
Laskier Paul St Albans 1593 139214B 0
Ganner Tony Gerrards Cross 1578 286871E 3
Jones Jonathan Steynton 1570 316934A 0
Vig Sanjay Watford 1565 155525L 0
Sachdeva Ronit Royal Grammar School Guildford 1545 319729D 0
Koppuravuri Shrihan Buckinghamshire Juniors 1541 307505K 0
Chadwick Susan Brighton and Hove 1521 176063E 0
Hammett Scott Steynton 1495 265523J 0
Chan Ngo Yu St Albans 1407 341536D 0
Hariharan Shambavi Oxford High School 1404 325613D 3
Keerthi Kumar Advait Watford 1228 329197C 4

Number of Players in Intermediate = 32

Minor - ECF 1600

Surname First Name Club Grade ECF Code Bye in Round
Bullock Lee 1594 283350F 0
Sturman Michael Broadland 1591 343501F 0
Senan Tu Wanstead 1575 340885B 0
Sartain Patrick Harrow 1569 118502A 0
Gardner Joan none 1563 119194K 3
Ravithas Ashwin St. Albans 1563 316104D 0
Pines Chris St Albans 1555 253269E 0
Webb John Cosham 1555 142364A 0
Pope Michael Salisbury 1543 249525K 0
Madden Jason Lighthorne 1538 188252B 0
Morris Simon SW 1529 341835C 0
Tofield-Brown Joel 1524 343051A 0
Wright George A Wimborne 1522 330672A 0
Foxon Geoffrey Bracknell 1521 147331B 3
Mulqueen Tom St. Albans 1494 342639H 0
Robinson Joe Hackney 1485 314284L 3
Kapur Gul Enfield 1483 306623L 0
Clarke Duncan Aylesbury 1477 294215L 0
Buswell Paul 1476 107788A 0
Jerome Stellio 1465 163886F 0
Nettleton Robin Aylesbury 1457 265879D 0
Duke Taylor Southend 1456 345428K 0
Davis Joshua Southend 1447 342315D 4
Winberg Max Gerrards Cross 1443 126901L 0
McWilliams Mark Enfield 1442 327366A 0
Humphry Philip Harrow 1440 113222C 0
Lovegrove David Newport, Shropshire 1425 253891L 2
Goldsmith Jennifer Harrow 1421 111361G 0
Dargue Peter Royston 1410 321533H 0
Fletcher Martin Hastings and St Leonards 1410 317113K 0
Wallman James Camberley 1403 267739J 0
Sawko Adam 1400 253691C 0
Allen Edwin Wales 1394 345112E 0
Brewis Alan Hertford 1381 151006L 0
Hylands Keith Watford 1374 265200G 0
Sagyaman Vassily Mikhail 1370 322360H 0
Dilukshan Manoharan Harrow 1369 292238B 0
Ravithas Abinash St. Albans 1321 316105F 0
Selim Omar Wimbledon 1313 318754J 0
George Seb Watford 1312 318112B 4
Filby Bill Hastings & St. Leonards 1307 342064E 0
Dawson Lee St Albans 1300 344120K 3
Goldsmith Charlie Perse Upper 1285 304995E 0
March Steven Enfield 1283 274547B 0
Kadalarasan Ganesh Balaji Adhvikperiyasami Uxbridge 1281 340386F 0
Leung Anthony Sir John Lawes 1253 344418B 0
Soans Shoked 1240 312998G 0
Haworth Toby Reading 1225 341717H 0
Walker David Harrow 1219 172771A 0
Harper-Gardner Harry Hackney 1200 346984A 0
Kirby Brian Hertford 1194 182133H 0
Neenan Henry Gerrards Cross 1171 306864L 0
Hotarek Jan 1168 295817L 0
Gurevich Alexandra Muswell Hill 1165 317372A 3
Hill Martin St Albans 1150 151064C 0
Binu Nathan Velmead Junior School, Fleet 1129 331285K 0
Saunois Anthony Hackney 1122 341539K 0
Merrifield Peter Wales 1121 261933H 0
Tomy Judith Watford 1111 312154K 0
Nathan Benjamin Andover 1082 342269A 0
Avery David Sidcup 1062 318677F 0
Knott Damian Broadland Juniors 963 343502H 0
Mangalaram Mredula Thurrock 871 323200B 0
Balakrishnan Akshata Watford 865 331675A 0
Wong Finsen 0 346893J 0

Number of Players in Minor = 65