Who's Entered?

1st & 2nd April 2017

Number of players currently registered to play= 210
ECF Grading List: January 2017

Open

Surname First Name Club Grade ECF Code Bye in Round
Bates Richard Hackney 231 101997B 0
Tozer Richard Cambridge 220 120562G 0
Murphy Conor Charlton 212 267878A 0
Villiers Thomas Muswell hill 206 224790C 0
Anderson John Essex* 201 105715H 0
Georghiou Paul 199 111156F 0
Coleman David Barbican 4NCL; Royston; Linton 196 108597K 0
Moore Graham Ipswich 193 115711F 0
Moore Geoffrey Norwich DONS 192 273650A 0
Bradbury Neil Welwyn Garden City 191 107135L 0
Bonafont Philip Hemel Hempstead 188 174940H 3
Hutchinson Norman Cambridge 182 240954K 3
Peters Stephen 181 117005D 0
de Coverly Roger Bourne End 180 109494E 0
Pollack Oscar Hendon 179 283788C 0
Bin Suhayl Ieysaa Wisbech 176 283325G 0
Purdon Colin Crowthorne 174 148508J 0
Cocks Elliot Chelmsford 172 289729F 0
Simpson Derek Hemel Hempstead 139 288847G 0
Smith Andrew Welwyn Garden City 136 282804C 0

Number of Players in Open = 20

Challengers

Surname First Name Club Grade ECF Code Bye in Round
Chakanyuka Charles 179 245884G 0
Tart Peter Camberley 179 129401F 0
Stock Tobias Rainham 178 151712A 0
Abbott Mark Exmouth 176 129415F 3
Mitchell Stephen Slough 174 115643D 3
Peat Matthew Battersea 174 139032G 0
Taylor Robert K Syston 174 120174J 0
Cutmore Martin Folkestone 173 109247K 0
Gibbs Dominic Coulsden 173 101893A 0
Sagues Vincent Albany 172 271868G 0
Ratnesan Ranesh KCS Junior Wimbledon 170 294585L 3
Smith Lynda Thornbury 170 281559L 1
Gemmell John St Albans 169 172724C 0
Kelly Paul Hastings and St. Leonards 169 130537C 0
Cutmore David Albany 168 109246H 3
Fowler Jonathan Cheltenham 167 290087H 0
Karumazondo Rangarirai Ernest Watford 167 251005E 0
McMahon Paul Linton 167 140663C 0
Yoon Jacob City Of London 167 294993D 0
Alegret Amadeo Hertford 165 258032K 0
Ortis Sanchez Luis Mushrooms 165 305122F 0
Fenwick Hugh Mushrooms 164 267281K 3
Tivillier Jacques Mushrooms 162 208104A 0
Daugman John Cambridge City 159 185563D 0
See Tristian Cambridge City 159 291291A 0
Waters Andrew Rainham, Kent 158 103615E 0
Price Andrew Leamington 156 117410B 3
Covey Jason Barnet Knights 151 283807C 0
Lovell William St Paul's School 149 284511J 0
Jaufarally Nadia St Albans 148 297586F 0
Saravanan Aadarsh 142 291904H 0
Desai Nilomi 134 291801J 0
John Joshua Stratford club 122 301003L 4

Number of Players in Challengers = 33

Major

Surname First Name Club Grade ECF Code Bye in Round
Tathare Sandesh BNP Paribas 160 309077C 0
Brocklehurst Andrew 159 107331L 0
Goodfellow Russell Tunbridge Wells 159 111388E 0
Barnes Jon St. Albans 158 258107D 0
Faulkner Dave Welwyn Hatfield 158 101343K 0
Mutton Ian Letchworth 158 183834K 3
Rubeck Jonathan 158 247156F 3
Dean Robert Leeds CA 157 109533L 3
Finnegan Oliver 157 122453A 0
Jackson Gary Banbury 157 152157D 0
Bovtramovics Vladimir Woking 156 283075K 0
Hartland Andy Lowestoft 155 150241E 0
Bush Ian Magdalen College School 154 284375E 3
Evans Chris Banbury 153 110298K 0
Hibbitt Arthur Banbury 153 112597H 0
McAllan Ian Sidcup 153 115193K 1
Collard Armel Wallington & Carshalton 152 256009E 0
Donnelly Andrew Bury St Edmunds 151 185499K 0
Hambly David St Albans 151 111962L 0
Georgiou George Swindon 150 149122C 0
McNish David Enfield 148 171715H 0
Short David Ely, Cambridge City 148 264521L 0
Sheikh Nasarullah Ilford 146 271951E 0
Fitzgerald Patrick Stevenage 145 194676G 0
Colter Nigel Uxbridge 144 108670E 3
Read Bill Witney 144 291653J 3
Charles Simon Watford 143 108254B 1
Nataraj Nakul Wycombe and Hazlemere 143 292966B 3
Pride Stephen Cambridge Royston 143 140662A 3
Wright Dennis 143 150997E 0
De Block Gert Cambridge 142 295177A 0
Levy Chris Hackney 142 179335E 0
Norman Nigel 142 116278A 3
Pradhan Abhishek Milton Keynes 141 297402C 0
Kirkwood Ross 140 148959J 0
Sloan Cecil Watford 140 288301G 0
Jackson Nicholas Cambridge Tough Chess 135 302196J 0
Royal Shreyas Charlton 135 300121A 0
Saidmurodov Shahjahon Newham 135 300010C 0
Shah Kian Watford 133 294756A 0
Miller Max Northampton 130 284281G 3
Vig Sanjay Watford 130 155525L 0
Jermy Jaden Bury knights 123 301071F 0
Srivastava Arnav St Matthews Primary School 121 300903J 0

Number of Players in Major = 44

Intermediate

Surname First Name Club Grade ECF Code Bye in Round
Balaji Aaravamudhan Longfield primary school 140 289709L 0
Watson Darrell Bourne End 140 275943D 0
Groce Ken Loughton 139 111767B 0
Lim Peter 139 114423G 0
Parsons Robert Hatch End 139 163958E 0
Turner Dave Bourne End 139 120674G 0
Ribbands Patrick Linton 138 117856J 0
Tarbuck Laurence 138 120053H 0
Wunderle John Newbury 137 240877G 0
Laskier Paul St. Albans 136 139214B 0
Page Robert Broadstairs 136 123110J 3
Williams Stephen Cwmbran 135 170919H 0
Fowler David 132 253169A 3
van Tol Martin Loughton 132 176147L 0
Gray Edward Brighton College 131 288006E 0
Clarkson George Barnet 130 296499F 3
Chojnacki Martin 129 108336D 3
Sartain Patrick Harrow 129 118502A 0
Denney Simon 128 268163J 3
Shelley Scott Chelmsford 128 287457L 3
Sheikh Anum Ilford 127 294266F 0
Frost Paul Gerrards Cross 126 307028B 0
O'Sullivan Terence Borehamwood 126 122038L 0
Morris-Weston Robin 125 115840F 3
Belinger John New Milton 124 292788D 0
Bradley John Dunmow 123 107150G 0
Hynes Tim 123 113338L 0
Lever Alexander Watford 123 300214H 0
Parry Jacques 123 274534D 3
Pearson Richard WHCF 123 286387L 3
Foster Brian 122 128164B 0
Rescorla Ian Bude 122 117820K 0
Whitworth Michael St Albans / DHSS (London) 121 146235A 0
Duffell Andrew 120 260002L 0
Forbes Douglas Gerrard's Cross 120 110737K 0
Ng Thomas Haberdashers 119 295585E 1
Ganner Tony Gerrards Cross 117 286871E 3
Auchi Nadhmi Wetherby preparatory school 116 302754F 3
Chadwick Susan Brighton and Hove 113 176063E 0
Weston John 113 124151F 3
Ashworth Steven Ely 111 302343G 0
Jaufarally Mohammud St Albans 111 298130A 0
Pickering Peter UNATS 111 117109E 0
Grange David Drunken Knights 110 111508L 0
Boury Ramesh Gerrards Cross 108 285267G 0
Dharmasena Gavith Tough chess Cambridge 106 304986D 0
Muhunthan Charukgan Essex 103 291953K 2
Cox Toby Northampton Junior Chess Club 98 301864H 0
Jackson Julius Cambridge Tough Chess 98 293594G 0
Perez Fadon Andres Wimbledon 90 297413H 0
Koureas Panicos 82 293480C 0

Number of Players in Intermediate = 51

Minor

Surname First Name Club Grade ECF Code Bye in Round
Keane Richard 119 127353L 0
Killarney Simon South Birmingham 117 171033D 0
Vyas Param Habs Boys 117 293714B 0
Miles Barry South Norwood 115 163954H 0
Stock William Hastings 115 103658A 0
Johnson Mark Colchester 113 293018D 3
Gunawardana Thivan Imperial College London 112 307518H 0
Kapur Gul Hendon 111 306623L 0
Smith Chris Thornbury 111 281558J 1
Leko Ian Emerik Imperial College London 110 305038F 0
Gardner Joan 108 119194K 3
Housden Peter Bedford 108 113051B 0
Fraser Alan Beckenham & Bromley 107 140257C 0
Winberg Max Gerrards Cross 105 126901L 0
Bramley Douglas Spondon 104 107186F 3
Goldsmith Jennifer Harrow 104 111361G 0
Copner John St. Albans 103 266732A 0
Rayner Hugo Oxfordshire Juniors 103 294495K 0
Dharmasena Kian Tough Chess Cambridge 101 305057K 0
Nielsen Geir Erik Watford 101 297736K 0
Humphry Philip Harrow 100 113222C 0
Kalyviotis Alexandros St. Albans 100 306622J 0
Tsimikalis Nicholas 100 181491G 0
Hayward Peter St. Albans 99 187852K 3
Lohia Sohum Singapore 99 301895H 0
Sampays Nick Ely 99 298536G 0
Wallman James 99 267739J 0
Foxon Geoffrey 98 147331B 3
Sheard Jack Staines 98 299230K 0
Broderick Paul Newport 94 136890E 3
Brewis Alan Hertford 93 151006L 0
Matilal Tamal Cowley 93 115080H 0
Lamb Keven Chandlers Ford 92 160692L 0
Burrows Jeremy Bedford 90 299733C 0
Angelopoulos Andreas Barnet Knights 89 299832E 0
Harrison Robert Cairns Welwyn Hatfield Chess Forum 88 112222J 0
Walker David Harrow 87 172771A 0
Vigh Imre 85 296167C 0
Baker Peter St. Albans 82 233361C 0
Siddharth Lakshan Essex Junior 82 295493L 3
Angel George St Albans 81 293707E 0
Bland Christian Watford 81 303759K 0
Hotarek Jan 81 295817L 0
Wilkes Patrick Welwyn Hatfield Chess Forum 80 121649B 3
Gemmell Adam St Albans 78 295139D 0
Ashraf Zoha Brook Field Primary 77 299186L 4
Bird Max Coldfall 75 300598H 3
Malhotra Parth 74 301181B 0
Drel Anton WUS 73 294482A 0
O'Sullivan Tim Aylesbury 71 302250L 0
Hurrell Theo Watford 70 300712B 3
Lambton David Southampton University 70 308956D 0
Vyas Dharmik Habs Boys 70 299839H 0
Cox Lucian Northampton Junior Chess Club 68 300990H 0
Deshpande Om Watford 67 300441H 0
Kirby Brian Hertford 66 182133H 0
Miller Jade Northampton 60 284291K 3
Auchi Taymour Wetherby preparatory school 55 302733J 3
Rasool Cyrus Middlesex Juniors 55 298235D 0
Perez Fadon Alejandro Wimbledon 45 297412F 0
Driscoll Alex The Hall 42 291951F 0
Johnson Zoe Colchester 33 299163K 3

Number of Players in Minor = 62